Review of Oil and Gas Law XXXII - Program Schedule

 August 10, 2017
7:45 a.m.Registration & Continental Breakfast
8:25 a.m.Welcoming Remarks — Collin Lensing, VENDERA RESOURCES
8:30 a.m.Creating a Winning Team in the Oil Patch — Chrysta Castaneda, THE CASTANEDA FIRM; Mike Lynn, LYNN PINKER COX & HURST (0.75)
9:15 a.m.A Litigator's View of Common Terms in JOA and AMI Contacts — Chrysta Castaneda, THE CASTANEDA FIRM; Mike Lynn, LYNN PINKER COX & HURST (0.75)
10:00 a.mBreak
10:15 a.m.____________________ &nmdash; ____________ ___________________(______)
Lunch Discussion
11:00 p.m.The Pulse of Oil and Gas Deals: Up, Down or Flat? — Jason Schumacher and Tara Trout Flume, LOCKE LORD LLP (1.0)
12:00 p.m.The 2015 Joint Operating Agreement — H. Martin Gibson, LOCKE LORD LLP (1.0)
1:00 p.m.Production in Paying Quantities — Austin Brister, MCGINNIS LOCHRIDGE (1.0)
2:00 p.m.Trade Secrets in the Oil Patch — Chris Halogen, McGINNIS LOCHRIDGE (1.0)
3:00 p.m.Break
3:15 p.m.Farmout Agreements in Bankruptcy — Philip Jordan and ____, GRAY REED & McGRAW (1.0)
4:15 p.m.Private Equity in Oil and Gas from the Sponsor, Producer, Banker Point of View — Lane Britain, PETROCAP and Wood Brookshire, VENDERA RESOURCES (0.75)
5:00 p.m.Adjourn
 August 11, 2017
7:45 a.m.Continental Breakfast
8:25 a.m.Welcoming Remarks — Collin Lensing, VENDERA RESOURCES
8:30 a.m.Top Ten Issues in Oil & Gas Title Examination — Stephen Turkett, Turkett Law Office, PLLC (0.75)
9:15 a.m.Pipelines and What You Need to Know — Vince Murchison, MURCHISON LAW FIRM, PLLC (0.75)
10:00 a.m.Break
10:15 a.m.Spot Light on Lightning Oil v. Anadarko — Charles Sartain, GRAY REED & McGRAW (0.75)
11:00 a.m.Texas Oil and Gas Caselaw and Litigation Update — Jonathan Childers and Michael Hurst, LYNN PINKER COX & HURST (1.0)
Lunch Discussion
12:00 p.m.Cyber Security Regulations and Liability in the Industry — Joseph Dancy, Faculty Advisor, SMU Student Managed Spindletop Energy Investment Fund, Adjunct Professor of Energy & Environmental Law, Oil & Gas Law, Investment & Regulation, SMU &ndash Dedman School of Law and Cox School of Business (1.0)
1:00 p.m.Allocation Wells and Where We are Today — Conrad Hester and Catherine Clemons, THOMPSON & KNIGHT LLP (1.0)
2:00 p.m.Updates from the Utica and Marcellus, OH, PA, WV — Greg Russell and Ilya Batikov, VORYS, SATER, SEYMOUR AND PEASE LLP (1.0)
3:00 p.m.Break
3:15 p.m.Securities and Private Equity in the Oil Patch — Bruce Newsmen and Michael Cooper, HAYNES AND BOONE (1.0)
4:15 p.m.Severed Groundwater Estates in Oil and Gas Law — Mark McPherson, McPHERSON LAW FIRM PC (0.75)
5:00 p.m.Adjourn